Privacy Policy            

הודעת פרטיות

 חברת ר.ש. חוצלארץ בע"מ (להלן: ;החברה) מתייחסת בכבוד לפרטיות המשתמשים בשירותים של
החברה, בין אם באמצעות האתר של החברה שכתובתו: www.chutzlaaretz.com .
(להלן:האתר) ובין אם באמצעות אפליקציית הטלפון של החברה (להלן: האפליקציה) (האתר
והאפליקציה ייקראו להלן ביחד: השירותים), ועל כן, מטרת מדיניות זו הינה להודיע לך כיצד
משתמשת החברה במידע, הנמסר לה על-ידיך – המשתמש באתר ו/או באפליקציה (להלן:
המשתמש), או במידע הנאסף על-ידה בעת השימוש באתר.
המידע שלך ומטרות
אנו נאסוף ממך מידע כמפורט להלן, ובכפוף למדיניות זה, רק במידה ותחליט לפתוח חשבון לצורך
שימוש בשירותים של החברה (להלן: החשבון). ככל שרק תגלוש באתר ו/או באפליקציה מבלי
לפתוח חשבון, לא יאספו ממך מידע כמופרט להלן, למעט מידע הנובע משימוש שאנו עושים בקבצי
עוגיות (Cookies).
בעת תהליך ההרשמה לצורך פתיחת החשבון, בהתאם לתקנון המועמדים (להלן: תנאי השימוש)
יהא עלייך למסור את הפרטים המפורטים בתנאי השימוש אשר מפנים למדיניות זו, פרטים אלו יקראו
להלן המידע.
מובהר, כי חלק מפרטי המידע כאמור לעיל הינם אישיים וניתן באמצעותם לזהות אדם פרטי, רק
פרטים אלו יהיו כפופים למדיניות זו, ומובהר, כי פרטי מידע לגבי תאגיד, לא יהיה כפוף למדיניות זו.
המידע ייאסף ויישמר בהתאם להוראות חוק הגנת הפרטיות, התשל״א – 1981 ותקנותיו, וכל חוק
אחר נוסף כפי שיידרש (להלן: החוק), וייעשה בו שימוש על פי הוראות מדיניות פרטיות זו ועל פי
הוראות כל דין.
אינך חייב על-פי חוק למסור את המידע. מסירתו תלויה בהסכמתך וברצונך החופשי – אולם מסירת
פרטים שגויים, או אי מסירת מלוא הפרטים הנדרשים, עלולים למנוע ממך את האפשרות להשלים את
הרישום או להשתמש בחלק מהשירותים, לפגוע באיכות השירות הניתן לך וכן לפגוע ביכולת ליצור
עמך קשר, במידת הצורך.
איסוף ושמירת המידע כאמור לעיל נועד כדי (א) לאפשר לך להשתמש בשירותים מעבר לגלישה
בלבד באתר ו/או באפליקציה; (ב) ליצירת הקשר עמך כאשר החברה סבורה שקיים צורך בכך, לרבות
אימות זהותך ומתן עדכונים נדרשים בהתאם לשירותים; (ג) כדי לשפר ולהעשיר את השירותים
והתכנים המוצעים באתר ו/או באפליקציה; (ד) כדי לאפשר לחברה להתאים את השירותים באתר
להעדפותיך; (ה) לצורך ניתוח, בקרה ומסירת מידע סטטיסטי לצדדים שלישיים. מידע זה לא יזהה
אותך אישית; (ו) לשם הפעלה תקינה של השירותים (להלן: המטרות).
במידה ותידרש למסור פרטים נוספים מעבר למידע שמסרת כאמור, יהיה זאת לצורך מימוש המטרות
בגינן נאסף המידע כאמור לעיל, ובכפוף לקבלת הסכמתך לכך.
מסירת מידע לצדדים שלישיים
החברה לא תעביר לצדדים שלישיים את המידע שמסרת והפרטים שנאספו על פעילותך באתר, אלא
במקרים שלהלן:
 ככל שהדבר דרוש לצורך אספקה תקינה של השירותים;
 בהתאם לצרכי החברה לצורך תחזוקת המידע ואבטחת המידע, לרבות באמצעות צדדים
שלישיים המספקים שירותי אחסון מידע בשרתים;
 אם תפר את הוראות תנאי השימוש, או אם תבצע באמצעות האתר ו/או האפליקציה, או
בקשר עמם, פעולות הנחזות על ידי החברה כמנוגדות לדין או ניסיון לבצע פעולות שכאלה;
 אם יתקבל בידי החברה צו שיפוטי, או דרישה של רשות המוסמכת לכך, המורה לו למסור את
פרטיך או את המידע אודותיך לצד שלישי;

 בכל מחלוקת, טענה, תביעה, דרישה או הליכים משפטיים, אם יהיו, בינך לבין החברה ו/או מי
מטעמה;
 בכל מקרה שהחברה סבורה כי מסירת המידע נחוצה כדי למנוע נזק חמור לגופך או לרכושך
או לגופו או לרכושו של צד שלישי;
 החברה תהיה רשאית להעביר את פרטיך והמידע שנאסף בעקבות השימוש שעשית באתר
לחברות או לארגונים אחרים הקשורים לחברה ובלבד שהם ישתמשו במידע זה רק על-פי
הוראות מדיניות זו;
 אם החברה תארגן את פעילותה או את פעילות השירותים במסגרת אחרת וכן במקרה
שתשנה את המבנה המשפטי שלה, לרבות במקרה בו תעביר את פעילות השירותים ו/או כל
חלק ממנו לצד שלישי – היא תהיה זכאית להעביר לגוף החדש העתק מן המידע שנשמר
אודותיך ובלבד שגוף זה יקבל על עצמו כלפיך את הוראות מדיניות זו;
 על-פי בקשתך המפורשת.
מבלי לגרוע מהשימושים כאמור המפורטים לעיל, החברה תהא רשאית ועשויה למסור מידע סטטיסטי
ו/או אגרגטיבי (מצרפי) שאינו אישי ואינו מזהה אותך אישית לצדדים שלישיים, בין היתר על מנת
לשפר, להעשיר או לייעל את השירות ושירותים נלווים או קשורים, וכן על מנת להתאים עבורך תכנים
הממוקדים לצרכיך והעדפותיך.
מאגר מידע וזכויות
ידוע לך והנך מסכים שהמידע יוחזק במאגר המידע של החברה ו/או מי מטעמה או עבורה, לרבות
ספקי אירוח שרתים וגיבוי מידע בארץ.
על-פי החוק, כל אדם זכאי לעיין בעצמו, או על ידי בא-כוחו שהרשהו בכתב או על ידי אפוטרופוס,
במידע שעליו, המוחזק במאגר מידע. אדם שעיין במידע שעליו ומצא שאינו נכון, שלם, ברור או
מעודכן, רשאי לפנות לבעל מאגר המידע בבקשה לתקן את המידע או למחוק אותו. אם בעל המאגר
סירב, עליו להודיע על כך למבקש באופן ובדרך שנקבעו בתקנות שמכוח חוק הגנת הפרטיות. על
סירובו של בעל מאגר מידע לאפשר עיון ועל הודעת סירוב לתקן או למחוק מידע, רשאי מבקש המידע
לערער באופן ובדרך שנקבעו בתקנות.
מובהר, כי במידה ותבקש למחוק את המידע האישי שלך כאמור לעיל, אזי החברה לא תוכל להעניק
לך חלק משירותיה באתר, לרבות עדכונים בדיוור ישיר.
ניתן לפנות לחברה בכל הקשור לעיון, תיקון ומחיקת המידע כאמור לעיל בפרטי הקשר המופיעים
מטה.
אבטחת המידע
החברה מייחסת חשיבות עליונה לאבטחת המידע במערכותיה. לשם שמירת המידע, היא מפעילה
מערכות, יישומים ונהלים לאבטחת המידע, המיועדים למזער את הסיכונים מפני גניבה, פגיעה, אובדן
או גישה בלתי מורשית למידע, בהתאם לחוק.
עם זאת, אין וודאות שפעולות האבטחה כאמור לעיל מבטיחים באופן מוחלט שהמידע לא ייחשף או
ייגנב ממאגרי המידע של החברה. לכן, החברה אינה מתחייבת, ואין המשתמש יכול באופן סביר
לצפות לכך, שהשירותים ומערכות המידע בהן החברה עושה שימוש יהיו חסינים מפני גישה בלתי-
מורשית למידע המאוחסן בהם. בעצם השימוש באתר ובשירותיו, אתה, המשתמש, מודע ומסכים
למגבלות אלו.
החברה איננה אחראית לתנאי השימוש ו/או למדיניות הגנת הפרטיות באתרי אינטרנט של ספקים
אחרים, לתוכנם וכל הקשור או הנובע משימוש בהם. שימושך בקישורים לאתרי אינטרנט אחרים ו/או
השימוש באתרים אחרים, הינם על אחריותו הבלעדית של המשתמש.
אנו ממליצים לך לנקוט בכל אמצעי הזהירות האפשריים להגנת המידע בעת פעילותך באינטרנט,

למשל: החלפת הסיסמא שהונפקה לך מהחברה בתדירות גבוהה, ככל שהונפקה לך, להשתמש
בשילוב של אותיות ומספרים בעת יצירת הסיסמא, וודא שאתה משתמש בדפדפן מאובטח ומעודכן
לגריסה העדכנית ביותר, להשתמש בתוכנות הגנה מתאימות וכדומה.
דיוור ישיר
החברה תהא רשאית לשלוח אליך מדי פעם, בדואר אלקטרוני, דיוור ישיר בהתאם לחוק (שאיננו
פרסומי), זאת כחלק ממתן השירותים ו/או לצורך מימוש כל מטרה אחרת מהמטרות המפורטות לעיל.
מדיוור ישיר זה תוכל תמיד להסיר עצמך באמצעות יצירת קשר עם החברה או באמצעות לחיצה על
קישור מתאים בהודעת הדיוור הישיר כפי שתופיע כחלק מההודעה. ומובהר כי אם תבחר להסיר
עצמך מרשימת הדיוור הישיר, לא נוכל לספק לך את השירותים כראוי חלקם או כולם.
Cookies
החברה משתמשת בטכנולוגיית עוגיות (Cookies) לצורך תפעולו השוטף והתקין של השירותים,
ובכלל זה בכדי לאסוף נתונים סטטיסטיים אודות השימוש באתר, לאימות פרטים, להתאמת
השירותים להעדפותיך האישיות ולצרכי אבטחת מידע.
Cookies הן קבצי טקסט, שהדפדפן שלך יוצר לפי פקודה ממחשבי האתר/אפליקציה. חלק מהעוגיות
יפקעו כאשר תסגור את הדפדפן ואחרות נשמרות על גבי הכונן הקשיח במחשב שלך. ה- Cookies
יכולים להכיל מידע מגוון כדוגמת הדפים שבהם ביקרת, משך הזמן ששהית באתר, מהיכן הגעת אל
האתר, מידע שאתה מבקש לראות בעת הכניסה לאתר ועוד.
אם אינך רוצה לקבל Cookies, תוכל להימנע מכך על ידי שינוי ההגדרות בדפדפן שלך. לשם כך נא
היוועץ בקובץ העזרה של הדפדפן. עם זאת, זכור כי נטרול העוגיות עלול לגרום לכך שלא תוכל
להשתמש בחלק מהשירותים והתכונות באתר ו/או באפליקציה. בנוסף לכך, אתה יכול למחוק את
הCookies - במחשבך בכל רגע. מוצע שתעשה כן, רק אם אתה משוכנע שאינך רוצה שהאתר
יותאם להעדפותיך ובמקרה שאתה מעוניין שהאתר לא יזהה אותך בכניסות חוזרות לשירותים. הואיל
וה-Cookies מונעות ממך לעתים את הצורך להזין שמות משתמש וסיסמאות, אל תמחק אותן אלא
אם כן אתה משוכנע שרשמת תחילה את כל הפרטים הדרושים לשימוש בשירותים במקום בטוח
וסודי.
אתרים חיצוניים
בעת השימוש באתר ו/או באפליקציה, עשויים להופיע קישורים לעמודים חיצוניים, בדמות פרסומות,
באנרים, לינקים וכדומה. ככל שיתאפשר לך לעשות שימוש בקישור לאתרים נוספים, אם תבחר
לעשות בהם שימוש ומרגע שימוש זה, תהיה כפוף לתנאי מדיניות הגנת הפרטיות של האתרים ו/או
עמודים אלה. מובהר כי בכל מקרה שתבחר להשתמש ו/או להוריד ו/או להתקין אתרים ו/או עמודים
חיצוניים שהשימוש באתר התממשק איתם, לחברה אין שליטה על תנאי מדיניות הפרטיות של אותם
אתרים ו/או עמודים ו/או אפליקציות חיצוניים ו/או על אופן פעילותם ו/או השלכות השימוש באותם
אתרים ו/או עמודים חיצוניים ו/או הסיכונים הנוגעים לשימוש באותם אתרים ו/או עמודים חיצוניים
והאחריות המלאה על שימוש באותם אתרים ו/או עמודים חיצוניים הינה עליך. מומלץ לעיין ולקרוא
את מדיניות הפרטיות של אתרים אלו לפני תחילת השימוש בהם.
סודיות
כל המידע שיימסר על ידיך ו/או מידע שיתקבל בעקבות שימושך בשירותים, יישמר בסודיות בהתאם
לחוק ובכפוף לחובות ואו דרישות חוקיות החלות על החברה.
שינויים במדיניות הפרטיות
החברה רשאית לשנות מעת לעת את הוראות מדיניות הפרטיות ללא הודעה מוקדמת. אנו ממליצים
לך להתעדכן במדיניות הפרטיות מעת לעת. המשך השימוש בשירותים לאחר השינוי במדיניות מעיד
על הסכמתך למדיניות המתוקנת. אם אינך מסכים עם הנוסח המעודכן של המדיניות, עליך לחדול
מלעשות שימוש נוסף באתר.

צור קשר
אם אתה חושב שפרטיותך נפגעה במהלך השימוש באתר, או שברצונך לעדכן את המידע לגבייך, או
לממש כל זכות אחרת על פי חוק אשר ניתנת לך בקשר עם המידע שנאסף ונשמר על ידך אנא פנה
לחברה באמצעות כתובת הדוא"ל: admin@chutzlaaretz.com.
נציגי החברה עומדים לרשותך לצורך כל בקשה, תגובה, שאלה או תלונה.

תאריך עדכון אחרון של מדיניות הפרטיות: 01.12.2020

 

Last Updated01.12.2020

R.S. CHUTZLAARETZ - PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy
R.S. Chutzlaaretz Ltd. (hereinafter: “Chutzlaaretz”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your
privacy and your personally identifiable data and other personal information (the “Personal Data”).
Chutzlaaretz has created this Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect when you
use our website and/or Services and/or services provided by us (the “Services”), how we collect it and
how we makes use of it.
When you access or use our Services you are required to read this Privacy Policy, understand
what will be made with your personal data and how it will be processed, and you understand
that your use of any of the Services is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. In the
event you are in Israel, this Privacy Policy shall not apply and your use of our Services shall
be subject to the following Privacy Policy:תנאי שימוש.
Personal Data Collected
Chutzlaaretz collects and stores your Personal Data which is specified in the applicable Term of Use
you have accepted, to the extent it may be considered Personal Data (see below of what may not be
considered Personal Data). We also collects and stores additional data unique to you which is certain
administrative and traffic data including without limitation source IP address, time of access, date of
access, web page(s) visited, language used, Services crash reports, type of browser used, the technical
operation of the Services, and any data required to ensure your use of the Services is compliant with
the applicable Terms of Use. Chutzlaaretz collects and stores the aforesaid Personal Data when you
visit or use the Services and when you provide it to us, and also in your communications with us.
You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Data you submit to Chutzlaaretz
through the Services. Inaccurate information will affect the information you receive when using the
Services and Chutzlaaretzs ability to contact you as contemplated in this Privacy Policy as well as to
provide you with the Services in the best manner possible, or at all.
Special Categories. There are special categories of personal data, data which reveals or contains:
racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership,
genetic data, biometric data, health data, sex life or sexual orientation (hereinafter: “Special
Categories of Personal Data”) and therefore is more sensitive.
It is important that you understand that part of the Personal Data we may collect shall be considered
as Special Category of Personal Data, and this kind of Personal Data will be collect and be used or
process otherwise only according to an appropriate lawful basis, as further specified below and for the
purpose of providing you the relevant Service.
In addition, please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover the following information as if is not
considered Personal Data:
 Information relating to a legal entity (e.g. corporate information, contact details, accounting
information, etc.);
 Anonymised data, namely information which does not relate to an identified or identifiable
natural person or to Personal Data rendered anonymous in such a manner that the data subject is
not or no longer identifiable.

2

You do not have to provide your Personal Data to us, but if you do not, we may be unable to provide
the Services to you.
Use of Personal Data
Chutzlaaretz uses the Personal Data it collects from or about you to establish and manage the
contractual relationship, provide you with our Services, when required by law, conduct statistical
analysis, provide customer support, undertake necessary security and identify verification checks, to
track your use of the Services and/or for other internal purposes, such as evaluating, providing, and
improving the Services. Your Personal Data is used to provide you with promotional offers and
information regarding products and services from Chutzlaaretz or third parties where you have
accepted or consented to receive such offers and information via the Services or otherwise, and also in
order for Chutzlaaretz to improve the Services and/or customer service.
We may also share Personal Data with third parties, i.e. service providers which provide us services
with respect to the Services provided to you, server providers, recruiting companies, analysers, law
enforcement authorities, administrative and regulatory bodies. Finally, Chutzlaaretz also anonymizes
certain of your Personal Data in order, for instance, to generate aggregated data.
Sharing and Transfer of Your Personal Data
Usually, a sharing of Personal Data may occur (i) if you have requested and/or agreed that the
Personal Data will be provided to these third parties; or (ii) if the disclosure is required or permitted
by law; or (iii) if it is transferred for the performance of a contract between you and Chutzlaaretz; or
(iv) the transfer is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject; or (v) the transfer
is necessary or legally required on important public interest grounds, or for the establishment,
exercise, or defence of legal claims.
Chutzlaaretz may disclose your Personal Data to associated entities and/or to third parties, at
Chutzlaaretz's sole discretion, where the purpose of such disclosure is to provide you with the
Services and to improve the Services as part of compliance with contractual duties between us.
In addition, Chutzlaaretz may disclose your Personal Data if Chutzlaaretz believes in good faith that
such action is necessary to comply with applicable legislation, a current judicial proceeding, a court
order or legal process, or to protect and defend Chutzlaaretzs (or its licensorerty, the
personal safety of other users of the Services or the public at large. Chutzlaaretz reserves the right to
share the Personal Data with appropriate authorities and financial institutions, if Chutzlaaretz
determines in its sole discretion that you attempted to defraud Chutzlaaretz, or if Chutzlaaretz
suspects you are committing any fraudulent activity, or any other prohibited transaction, or if you
breach the applicable Terms of Use of our Service.
In the event that Chutzlaaretz sells, assigns or transfers some or all of its business or assets to a
successor or acquirer, or if Chutzlaaretz is acquired by or merges with a third party, or if Chutzlaaretz
files for bankruptcy or becomes insolvent, Chutzlaaretz may disclose, sell, assign or transfer all of
your Personal Data as part of the transaction. These may be located at destinations outside the
European Economic Area. The data protection and privacy laws of the jurisdictions to which the
Personal Data will be transferred may not be as comprehensive as those in the European Union (if
applicable to you); in which case Chutzlaaretz will take measures to ensure a similar level of
protection is provided to your Personal Data.
International Transfers. Your Personal Data collected by Chutzlaaretz may be processed or accessed
in the country/region where you use our Services or in other countries/regions where Chutzlaaretz or
its affiliates, subsidiaries, service providers or business partners have a presence.

3

Accordingly, we may transfer your Personal Data to third parties located at destinations outside the
European Economic Area. The data protection and privacy laws of the jurisdictions to which the
Personal Data will be transferred may not be as comprehensive as those in the European Union (if
applicable to you); in which case Chutzlaaretz will take measures to ensure a similar level of
protection is provided to your Personal Data according to one of the following safeguards:
(a) Personal Data is transferred to countries that the European Commission has identified as the
countries ensuring an adequate level of protection of Personal Data;
(b) In the case of recipients based in the United States of America, we may transfer Personal Data if
recipients participate in the Privacy Shield programme, which aims at ensuring the same level of
protection of Personal Data as that applicable in Europe;
Were applicable, in case such transfer shall not be to a country which the European Commission did
not identified as a countries ensuring an adequate level of protection, we shall apply relevant standard
contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or we will rely on binding corporate rules
which guarantee the security of your data.
Cookies
Chutzlaaretz uses a browser feature known as cookies, which are small text files which are placed on
your computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages, to track your activities, record your
preferences, and make the Services more responsive to your needs by delivering a better and more
personalized experience to you.
It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other
settings. That can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Cookies play an
important role for ease your use of the Services.
We use different types of cookies to run the Services. Some or all of the cookies identified below may
be stored in your browser. You can view and manage cookies in your browser (though browsers for
mobile devices may not offer this visibility):

Name Purpose Cookie type and duration
auth.strategy Registration and login

First-party session cookie
deleted after 7 months or upon
your manually deletion.

auth._token.local Registration and login

First-party persistent cookie,
after 7 month or upon your
manually deletion.

auth._refresh_token.local Registration and login

First-party session cookie
deleted after 7 months or upon
your manually deletion.

connect.sid Registration and login

First-party session cookie
deleted after 7 months or upon
your manually deletion.

You are able not to allow cookies, which is why most browsers give you the ability to manage cookies
to suit you.
Some browsers limit or delete cookies, so you may want to review your cookie settings. In some
browsers you can set up rules to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis, giving you more specific

4

control over your privacy. What this means is that you can disallow cookies from all sites except
those that you trust.
Security
Chutzlaaretz has implemented suitable security policies, rules and technical measures to protect and
safeguard the Personal Data under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure,
unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Chutzlaaretz may use third party
vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and
related technology required to provide the service. These may be located at destinations outside the
European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this. All of Chutzlaaretzs
employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with the processing of your
Personal Data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data. However, we cannot
guarantee the security of your data, which may be compromised by unauthorized entry or use of the
Services.
Reasonable physical, technical, and procedural measures shall be taken to:
 Prevent and/or to identify unauthorized or unlawful collection, processing, and transmittal of
Personal Data; and
 Prevent accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data.
Links to Other Sites
Our Services may contain links to other sites. Other sites may also reference or link to the Services.
Chutzlaaretz is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other online sites, and
any information collected by these third party online sites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, and
Chutzlaaretz assumes no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the policies (including privacy
policies), practices, actions or omissions of such third parties.
Rights with respect to the Personal Data
In certain circumstances, you have rights in relation to the Personal Data that we hold. Therefore, you
have the following rights.
Please note that we will require you to verify your identity before responding to any requests to
exercise rights. To exercise rights with respect to the Personal Data, please contact us in our contact
information provided below. Please note that for each of the rights below, we may have valid legal
reasons to refuse such request, in such instances we will let you know if that is the case.
(a) The right of access to the Personal Data, including the right to obtain a copy of such data;
(b) The right to request to have the Personal Data rectified (corrected) if the Personal Data are
incorrect or incomplete;
(c) The right to erase the Personal Data in the following circumstances: (i) where the data subject
believe it is no longer necessary for Chutzlaaretz to hold the Personal Data, (ii) Chutzlaaretz is
processing it on the basis of consent and the data subject wish to withdraw his consent, (iii)
Chutzlaaretz is Processing the Personal Data on the basis of Chutzlaaretz’s legitimate interest and
the data subject object to such Processing, (iv) the data subject no longer wish Chutzlaaretz to
use the Personal Data to send the data subject marketing materials or (v) the data subject believe
Chutzlaaretz is unlawfully processing his Personal Data;
(d) The right to require Chutzlaaretz to restrict of processing of Personal Data in the following
circumstances: (i) if the data subject dispute the accuracy of his Personal Data, (ii) if the
Processing is unlawful and the data subject object to its deletion, (iii) if the data subject believe

5

that Chutzlaaretz no longer needs his Personal Data but that it is still necessary for the data
subject to establish, exercise or defend his legal rights or, (iv) if the data subject have objected to
Chutzlaaretz Processing the Personal Data.
(e) The right to receive a subset of the Personal Data provided to Chutzlaaretz in a structured,
commonly used and machine-readable format and a right to request that Chutzlaaretz transfers
such Personal Data to another party if Chutzlaaretz processes it on the bases of (i) Chutzlaaretz’s
contract with the data subject or (ii) with the data subject’s consent and when the processing is
carried out by automated means;
(f) The right to object to the processing of the Personal Data we hold about the data subject and we
will consider such request. Please provide us with details as to the data subject reasoning so that
we can assess whether there is a compelling overriding interest in Chutzlaaretz continuing to
process such Personal Data or we need to process it in relation to legal claims.
Retention and Deletion of Your Personal Data
Chutzlaaretz may retain your Personal Data for as long as needed to provide you with the Services
described in your applicable Terms of Use of the Services. This often means that Chutzlaaretz will
keep Personal Data for the duration of your account, which may be terminated in accordance with the
applicable terms of use for each of the Services. Please note, however, that where applicable
legislation requires Chutzlaaretz to do so, it may be required to keep records of your Personal Data
even after such termination.
Marketing Emails
You can opt out of marketing emails by utilizing the “unsubscribe” link or other mechanism noted in
marketing emails you receive from Chutzlaaretz. You may also request to opt out of marketing
emails, including those regarding offers from third parties, by contacting us through one of the
methods specified in the Contact Information section below, and sharing the email address at which
you are receiving marketing emails.
Controller
Chutzlaaretz acts as a data controller as these term is defined in the General Data Protection
Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the EU for the processing activities specified in this Privacy Policy. At
the event whereby your Personal Data shall be transfer according to this Privacy Policy to a recruiting
company at the event you are a candidate looking for a job, the controller according to the aforesaid
shall be the applicable recruiting company.
Representative
You may contact our European local representative as required under Art.27 GDPR:
Chutzlaaretz representative in the EU shall be: Nikky Ben David, and she is located at Köpenicker St.
11 12524, Berlin, Germany and can be contacted directly at the following email address:admin@chutzlaaretz.com.
Lawful Bases for Processing
We will only collect and use Personal Data about you where we have the following lawful bases:
 You have provided consent;
 Processing is necessary for performance of a contract with you, and Chutzlaaretz need to
process your Personal Data to comply with Chutzlaaretz obligations under the contract;
 Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;

6

 Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests;
 Processing is necessary for legitimate interests of Chutzlaaretz or by the third party or
parties to whom your Personal Data disclosed, except where such interests are
overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms.
As describe above, for the purpose of providing you the Services, we may collect Personal Data
which will be considered as Special Category of Personal Data, therefore, we will ask your explicit
consent before we will collect or process this kind of Personal Data.
Israeli Privacy Policy
As above mentioned, in the event you are located in Israel, your Personal Data shall be subject
to other provisions set forth in the privacy policy for Israel located herein:
הודעת פרטיות. Your use of our Services shall be subject to your full acceptance
of the aforesaid Israeli Privacy Policy.
Change to this Policy
Chutzlaaretz reserves the right to make, from time to time, changes and updates to this Privacy Policy.
You are responsible for regularly reviewing information posted online to obtain timely notice of such
changes. If you do not agree to the altered Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Services
immediately.
Complaints
In the event that you wish to learn more about our data privacy practices or to make a complaint about
how Chutzlaaretz processes your Personal Data, please contact Chutzlaaretz in the first instance (see
‘Contact Information’ chapter below).
Chutzlaaretz will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible.
This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the data protection supervisory authority
in the European Union country in which you live or work where you think Chutzlaaretz has infringed
data protection laws.
Contact Information
In the event that you wish to learn more about our data privacy practices or to make a complaint about
how Chutzlaaretz processes your Personal Data, please contact us in the first instance:
 At the following email address admin@chutzlaaretz.com; or
 Mail our offices address at He Beyar St., Rosh Hayin, Israel.
We will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible.